Gillingham Primary School

Gillingham Primary School

Our Staff

We are very fortunate to have an extensive, highly skilled and committed team of adults who work together to support the education of every child in our school. From premises to lunchtime supervisors, administration to teaching, leadership and governance, we work as one to ensure the best provision all day, everyday. 

 

TEACHING STAFF

Mrs Sue Preston

Headteacher  

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

 

Dr Sam Nash

Deputy Headteacher

Year 5 Teacher

Tiger Class (Mon-Weds)

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

  

Miss Tricia Sherry

Assistant Headteacher

SENCO

Designated Safeguarding Lead

 

 
Mrs Sarah Bailey

Reception Teacher

Ladybird Class

(Mon to Weds)

 

Mrs Jill Taylor

Reception Teacher

Ladybird Class

(Thu & Fri)

 

Mrs Hannah Hogan

Reception Teacher

Ladybird Class

(Mon, Tues, Thurs, Fri)

Mrs Julie Scammell

Year 1 Teacher

Hedgehog Class

Miss Penny Cross

Year 1 Teacher

Squirrel Class

 Portrait to Follow

Mrs Rachel Walker

Year 2 Teacher

Badger Class

Mrs Natasha Doddington

Year 3

Camel Class

(Mon to Weds)

Mr Stephan Calloway

Year 3 Teacher

Camel Class

(Thu and Fri)

Mr Patrick Dennehy

Year 3 Teacher

Zebra Class

Mr Andy Turner

Year 4 Teacher

Alligator Class

 

Mrs Sandy Hayes

Year 4 Teacher

Crocodile Class

Mrs Lisa Gulliford

Year 5 Teacher

Lion Class

 

 Mrs Rebecca Lenarduzzi

Year 5 Teacher

Tiger Class

(Thur and Fri)

 

Mrs Lucy Marney

Year 6 Teacher

Jaguar Class

 

 

Mrs Sarah Mawer

Year 6 Teacher

Panther Class

 

 

Mrs Caroline Hellis

Speech and Language Base Leader

Base Teacher

 

Mrs Claire Wenglorz

Teacher

(Currently on Maternity Leave)

 

TEACHING ASSISTANT

Mrs Kim Barrington

Speech & Language Base

 Ms Amanda Batchelor

HLTA


 

Miss Gemma Beasley

Also Kitchen Assistant

 

 

 

 Mrs Sarah Bittles

 

 Miss Karen Brown

 

 

Mrs Tessa Burchett

HLTA

 

 Mrs Maria Carr

 

Mrs Julie Cooper

 Mrs Caroline Crittall  

 Mrs Amy Cutler

 Portrait to Follow

Mrs Tracey Cutler

 

Mrs Jenni Eardley

 

 

 Mrs Sarah Farquhar

Also Midday Supervisor

Ms Ellie Fitzgerald

 Mrs Cathy Gee

 Mrs Lianne Gray

 

Mrs Erin MacKenzie

Portrait to Follow

Mrs Kim Mileham

Mrs Rachel O'Neil

Learning Mentor

 Mrs Janine Rutter

 Miss Chloe Singer

Also Breakfast Club Assistant

and Planet Play Assistant

Mr Dan Watts

Sports Coach

 

 Mrs Susan Yeates  

SUPPORT STAFF

 Mrs Caz Earley

Business Manager

 

 Mrs Emma Logan

School Secretary

Head's PA

IT Technician

 

Mrs Alison Weaver

Receptionist / First Aider

Breakfast Club Leader

 

Mr Roland Crabb

Caretaker

 

Mrs Jo Keirnan

Cook

 

 

 

Miss Tracy Galia

Planet Holiday After School Club Leader

 

Lunchtime Staff

Senior Supervisors

Emma Aplin and Des Castle

Lunchtime Supervisors

Nicki Blake, Pauline Clarke

Sarah Farquhar, Chris Foster,

Jessica Martin, Ann Perkins,

Jo Pope, Suzanna Ryall,

Katie Swellings, Carolyn Tuck, 

Anthea Wareham 

 

Cleaning Staff

Mrs Jennifer Searle (Cleaner-in-Charge)

Cleaners

Nicki Blake, Des Castle, Jessica Martin

Tammy Martin, Di Monhan,