Gillingham Primary School

Gillingham Primary School

OUR STAFF

We are very fortunate to have an extensive, highly skilled and committed team of adults who work together to support the education of every child in our school. From premises to lunchtime supervisors, administration to teaching, leadership and governance, we work as one to ensure the best provision all day, everyday. 

Teaching Staff

Mrs Sue Preston

Headteacher

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Dr Sam Nash

Deputy Headteacher

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

P / T Year 3 Teacher

Ms Tricia Sherry

Assistant Head

SENDCo

Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs Caroline Hellis

Skybase Leader

Specialist  SEN Teacher

Mrs Sarah Bailey

EYFS Phase Leader

Phonics and Early Reading Lead

History Lead

P / T EYFS Teacher

Mrs Lucy Marney

English Lead

Year 5 Teacher

Mr Patrick Dennehy

Upper KS2 Phase Leader

RE Lead

Year 6 Teacher

Mrs Lisa Gulliford

Maths Leader

Year 1 Teacher

 Mrs Julie Scammell

KS1 Phase Leader 

Geography Lead

Year 2 Teacher

 Mrs Sarah Mawer

AFL Lead

Music Lead

Year 6 Teacher

Mrs Claire Wengloz

Science Lead

P / T Year 2 Teacher

 

Mrs Rebecca Lenarduzzi

Computing Lead

P / T Year 2 Teacher

 Mr Stephan Calloway

DT Lead

P / T Year 3 Teacher

 Miss Jade Sealy

Year 4 Teacher

Mrs Emma Pattenden

Phonics Lead

P/T EYFS Teacher

 

Mrs Tamar Shanks

Deputy SENCO

P / T Year 4 Teacher

 Mrs Rachel Fraser

Science Lead

P / T Year 4 Teacher

 

 

 

 

 Teaching Assistants

 

Mrs Karen Avery

HLTA - KS1

Mrs Natasha Doddington

HLTA - LKS2

Mrs Caroline Crittall

HLTA - UKS2

Mrs Carla Russell 

EYFS

Mrs Sarah Bittles

EYFS 

Mrs Maria Carr

EYFS 

 

Mrs Amy Cutler

KS1

 Mrs Lianne Gray

KS1

 Mrs Kerry Diamond

KS1

Mrs Debbie Pike

KS2

ELSA

Miss Ali Purse

KS2

Mrs Janine Rutter

KS2

Mrs Sarah Farquhar

KS2

Miss Lisa Martin

KS2

Mrs Samara Ferguson

KS2

Miss Justine MacConnell

Sky Base

Mrs Tracey Moody

1:1 Support KS1

Mrs Christine Del-Bo

Sky Base

Mrs Katie Coling

Sky Base

Mrs Linda Caride

Sky Base

Miss Gemma Beasley

Sky Base

Miss Ellie Baker

Sky Base

Mrs Tracey Cutler

Sky Base

Miss Alice Short

Sky Base

Mrs Isabel Scollen

1:1 KS2

 

Mrs Rachel O'Neill

ELSA

Mr Dan Watts

Sports Coach

Mrs Emma Aplin

Casual TA

Support Staff

Mrs Caz Earley

Business Manager

Mrs Bernie Isted

School Secretary and Head's PA

Mrs Alison Weaver

Receptionist

First Aided

Breakfast Club Leader

Mr Roland Crabb

Caretaker

 

 Miss Tracey Galia

Planet Play Leader

 

 

 

 

Lunchtime Staff

Mrs Gemma Beasley

Cook

Mrs Chris Foster

Catering Assistant

Mrs Emma Aplin

Senior MDSA

 

Mrs Sandra Wall Catering Assistant and MDSA

Mrs Beckie Alltam

MDSA

Mrs Jacks mason

MDSA

Mrs Katie Feather

MDSA

Mrs Pauline Clarke

MDSA

Miss Leanne Phillips

MDSA

Mrs Michelle Whettleton

MDSA

Cleaning Staff

Mrs Jenny Searle

(Cleaner in Charge)

Mrs Diane Monhan

Cleaner

Miss Chloe Cooper

Cleaner

Mrs Jo Dyke

Cleaner

Mrs Tammy Martin

Cleaner

Mrs Sue Lambert

Cleaner

 Clerk to Governors

Miss Rachel Gale